Visa to Russia 

Tourist Visa Invitation
Tourist Invitation consists of a Tourist Confirmation with the attached Tourist Voucher containing the detailed information on stay in the country. In addition we send a sample of the filled in Consular Questionnaire.
As a rule, the Invitation for Tourist Visa can be submitted to the Consulate in copy.

Russian Visa Types:
Russian visas differ in:

  • type of visa – tourist, business, work, private, family member, transit visa, i.e., according to the purpose of visit to Russia (there are also some other types of visa which are required for very specific cases and not for all foreign nationals, e.g., visas for diplomats, sailors and students, for humanitarian and religious purposes, etc.)
  • period of validity of visa, i.e. the maximum permitted period of stay in Russia (for how many days and in what period one can legally stay in the country)
  • number of entries – single-entry, double-entry and multiple-entry, i.e. the number of permitted entries to Russia within the period of validity of a visa
  • other numerous parameters, e.g., the form of a Visa Invitation (original, photocopy, electronic form), visa processing time, etc.

The field of Russian visas is rather difficult and extensive, that's why we recommend you to get a consultation from the experienced visa specialist to choose the best variant of Russian visa according to the purpose of your trip, the visa urgency, your citizenship and other conditions.

Russian Tourist Visa:
Russian tourist visa
 is the cheapest and the easiest visa to get. This type of visa is ideal for a short-term trip to Russia (for up to 30 days).

Tourist visa allows you to enter the country not only for the purpose of tourism but also to participate in business negotiations or, for example, visit Russian relatives and friends. However, the official purpose of your visit should be the tourism.

To get a tourist visa, you will need an Invitation Letter which can be issued only by a Russian tourist company included in federal register of tour operators.
Hotel reservation confirmation is not sufficient to get a visa.

Russian Business Visa:
Russian business visa
 is the most popular type of Russian visa for businesspeople and long-term trips.
The cost and the processing time of a business visa depends on several factors:

  • visa's validity period and number of permitted entries
  • who issues Visa Invitation and how it is submitted to the Consulate
  • visa and Visa Invitation's urgency
  • your citizenship and the purpose of visit
  • prices and quality of your visa assistant's services

As a rule, business visa is issued in 3–30 days and for 100–350 EUR. Business visas can be:

  • single- or double-entry valid for up to 3 months
  • multiple-entry valid for up to 1 year or up to 3 years in some cases.

According to the Russian legislation, the complete term of stay in Russia on a business visa should not exceed 90 days within each 180 days.

Invitations for business visa can be:

  • Invitation from the Migration police – issued by the local department of the Russian Migration police (former FMS) upon the request of Russian accredited companies
  • Invitation MFA – issued by the Consular Department of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) upon the request of Russian state organizations
  • Official Invitation-Letter – issued directly by the Russian organization and is available only for citizens of the USA, Norway, Switzerland, Japan and EU (except for citizens of the UK and Ireland)
  • Invitation-Letter from the CCI is issued by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation for citizens of the European Union (except the Great Britain and Ireland), the USA, Norway, Switzerland, Japan, Liechtenstein, India, China and Iran.